Privacy Statement

Introduction

Interphone is committed to protecting personal data.  This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights.  It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others.  We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person.  Interphone’s processes personal data for numerous purposes.  The means of collection, the basis of processing, use, disclosure and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data, which we have outlined in the tabs below:

Our Clients & Business Contacts:

Collection of personal data

We collect personal data from our clients or from third parties acting on the instructions of the relevant client.   Personal data will include name, employer name, contact title, phone, email and other business contact details.   In addition, Interphone may collect data from interactions such as email (sender name, recipient name, date and time) and calendar (organiser name, participant name, date and time of event) systems

Use of personal data

Personal data relating to Client and Business Contacts may be visible to and used by Interphone users to learn more about an account, client or an opportunity and may be used for the following purposes:

  • To provide services
  • Administering, managing and developing our businesses and services
    to include managing our relationship with clients; hosting events and administering and managing our website and systems and applications.
  • Security, quality and risk management activities
    to monitor the services provided to clients for quality purposes; personal data is held as part of our client engagement and acceptance procedures; as part of those procedures we carry out searches using publicly available sources.
  • Providing our clients with information about us and our range of services
    to provide information that we think will be of interest about us and our services; industry updates and other services that may be relevant and invites to events.
  • Identifying clients/contacts with similar needs
  • Performing analytics, including producing metrics for Interphone management team
  • Complying with any requirement of law, regulations or accreditations of which we are a member

 

Data retention

We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by any applicable law; regulation or contractual requirement).

Personal data may be held for longer periods where extended retention periods are required by law or regulation and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Suppliers (including subcontractors and individuals associated with our suppliers and subcontractors)

Collection​ ​of​ ​personal​ data

We collect and process personal data about our suppliers (including subcontractors and individuals associated with our suppliers and subcontractors) in order to manage the relationship, contract, to receive services from our suppliers and, where relevant, to provide professional services to our clients.

Use​ ​of​ ​personal​ data

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • Receiving services
  • Providing services to or for the clients

Where a supplier/subcontractor is helping us to deliver professional services to our clients, we process personal data received from the client or business contact and the individuals involved in providing the services in order to administer and manage our relationship with all parties concerned

  • Administering, managing and developing our businesses and services
  • Security, quality and risk management activities
  • Complying with any requirement of law, regulation or accreditation body of which we  are a member

Data retention

We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law; regulation or contractual).

Personal data may be held for longer periods where extended retention periods are required by law or regulation and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Staff

We collect personal data concerning our own personnel as part of the administration, management and promotion of our business activities.

Staff should refer to the Staff Handbook for information on why and how personal data is collected and processed.

Visitors to our Office

We have security measures in place at our offices, including CCTV and building access controls.

There are signs in our office showing that CCTV is in operation. The images captured are securely stored and only accessed on a need to know basis (e.g. to look into an incident).  CCTV recordings are typically automatically overwritten after a short period of time unless an issue is identified that requires investigation (such as a theft).

We require visitors to our offices to sign in at reception and keep a record of visitors.   Our visitor records are securely stored and only accessible on a need to know basis (e.g. to look into an incident).

Visitors to our Website

Collection of personal data

Visitors to our websites are generally in control of the personal data shared with us.  We may capture limited personal data automatically via the use of cookies on our website.  Please refer to our Cookie Statement.

We receive personal data, such as name, title, company address, email address, and telephone and fax numbers, from website visitors; for example when an individual subscribes to updates from us.

Visitors are also able to send an email to us through the website. Their messages will contain the user’s screen name and email address, as well as any additional information the user may wish to include in the message.

Use of personal data

When a visitor provides personal data to us, we will use it for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at point of collection (or as obvious from the context of the collection).  Typically, personal data is collected to:

  • register for certain areas of the site;
  • subscribe to updates;
  • enquire for further information;
  • distribute requested reference materials;
  • submit curriculum vitae;
  • monitor and enforce compliance with our terms and conditions for use of our website;
  • administer and manage our website
  • aggregate data for website analytics and improvements.

Unless we are asked not to, we may also use your data to contact you with information about Interphone’s business, services and events and other information which may be of interest to you. Individual may unsubscribe from mailing lists by emailing us at communications@interphone.co.uk

Our websites do not collect or compile personal data for the dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties

Data retention

Personal data collected via our websites will be retained by us for as long as it is necessary (e.g. for as long as we have a relationship with the relevant individual).

Confidentiality

We take the confidentiality of all the data we hold very seriously.   We have policies and procedures in place covering data protection and confidentiality.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility so we will keep this privacy statement under regular review.

This privacy statement was last updated on14 May 2018.

Contact information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at communications@interphone.co.uk

Individuals’ rights and how to exercise them

Access to personal data

Individuals have a right to access personal data held by us.  This right may be exercised by emailing us at communications@interphone.co.uk.  We may charge for a request for access in accordance with applicable law.  We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly and in any event within the legally required time limits (currently 40 days).

Amendment of personal data

To update personal data submitted to us, you may email us at communcations@interphone.co.uk.  Once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make corrections (where appropriate and practically possible) based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time.  We do not generally process personal data based on consent (as we can usually rely on another legal basis such as contract).  To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please email us at communications@interphone.co.uk.

Other data subject rights

This privacy statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect and process.   As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion and to restrict or object to our processing of personal data.   If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to communications@interphone.co.uk

Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to  communications@interphone.co.uk. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.